Before Header
[…] What Do You Need to Make a Durable Power of Attorney?

To create a durable power of attorney in New York, you must use a statutory short form. The New York Bar Association explains that much of “the specific language of the statutory short form” cannot be changed. However, there areas of the form that you are permitted to modify so the grant of authority will specifically suit your needs.

You should work with an experienced attorney to make certain you select the correct form to use for power of attorney creation. According to New York Code section 5-1501A, a “power of attorney is durable unless it expressly provides that it is terminated by the incapacity of the principal.” This means that when you create you power of attorney, as long as you do it properly, the person you have chosen as you agent is going to have decision-making authority on your behalf even when you are incapacitated.